Sunday, March 10, 2013

Botox anyone?

Well, it's official.  We're old, you guys.

Lauren Conrad is on Redbook.

What's next- Elle Fanning books the June cover of Good Housekeeping?

Saturday, March 9, 2013

Just A Boy, Interviewing A Girl

By now I'm sure you've seen this totally charming interview between a nervous journalist and Mila Kunis.

But doesn't this scenario look familiar to you?  Sexy American actress,  bumbling British guy . . . are we sure he's not from Horse and Hound?

 I seriously hope Chris Stark doesn't get stuck bringing room service to Ashton. Whoopsie daisy.

Friday, March 8, 2013

Dear Selena

Dear Selena Gomez,

     All everyone can talk about is how Justin Bieber had pretty much the worst week ever.  Kicked out of the club, arrived two hours late, collapsed on stage- it ain't pretty.  But I'm willing to bet your week has been even worse.  

     Faced with the news that your ex-boo has gone off the rails, you're probably thinking "is it because of me? is he broken hearted? should i call him? should we get back together?"

     The only thing you should be thinking is "Thank God that's not my problem anymore."  Sure, we love the Biebs, but he's a boy, not a man.  As Danny Castellano says:

 "Is this the kinda guy who, if he heard glass breaking in the middle of the night, is he gonna jump out of bed, and say "stay here," and look through the house naked with a baseball bat, or is he gonna hide under the covers with you? Is this the kinda guy who is gonna get grossed out when you give birth, or is her gonna dry your forehead and tell you you look beautiful while all of that disgusting stuff is coming out of you?"

Mmm, probably not.  

So stay strong and keep on rocking that hot new style.

And don't even think of texting him.

                                               Love (you like a love song,)

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Better (3 months) Late Than Never

After vowing to shut down CFC in 2013 but failing to do so, I wondered what would make me blog again.  

As it turns out, it wasn't the announcement of Baby Kimye . . .
I mean... I can't even...

bringing sexy back . . .
yep. definitely back.

or Oscar fashion.
For the record my faves were Amy Adams because she looked ethereal and bridal-

And Jen because the fancy dress and sleek modern hair is exactly how I envision my bridesmaids!

But its this weird story about T Swift get all offended by a (very funny IMO) joke at the Golden Globes.  I love Taylor AND Tina AND Amy, so this is a tough one.  But honestly, this is like telling your well meaning but brutally honest friend that she's a bad feminist because she told you to cool it with the boy craziness.  And really, there are better times to use that (totally awesome IMO) quote

Speaking of which, I just finished watching an amazing documentary on PBS called Makers: Women Who Make America.  You can watch all three parts online and I recommend doing so immediately.  It's narrated by Meryl Streep.  And its just SO great.  

Mean girls aside, Tina's new movie comes out on March 22.  I'll be at Taylor's concert on March 23.  I'll try to stay out of the drama.

That's all I've got for now . . . and possibly the next 3 months.